Kivalliq election day lineup

by Darrell Greer- December 6, 2017

Listed below are the candidates in each Kivalliq community for the Dec. 11 municipal election, plus the Kivalliq Inuit Association elections.

Arviat

Council (four seats available):

  • Elizabeth Irkok
  • George Ishalook
  • Tommy Owlijoot
  • Tony Phinney
  • Joe Jr. Saviktaaq
  • Kono Tattuinee
  • William Tiktaq

 

Baker Lake

Mayor:

  • Shawn Attungala
  • Lena Tapatai

Council (six seats available):

  • Sarah Anirniq
  • Thomas Anirniq
  • Paula Hughson
  • Kevin Iksiktaaryuk
  • Joe Jr. Saviktaaq
  • David Simailak
  • Frank Tootoo
  • Norman Ikpaga
  • Karen Yip

 

Chesterfield Inlet

Council (four seats available):

  • Solomon Autut
  • Jimmy Krako
  • Leonie Mimialik
  • Angeline Simik
  • Trevor Thompson
  • Norman Ikpaga

 

Coral Harbour

Mayor:

  • Noah Kadlak
  • Willie Nakoolak

Council (six seats available):

  • Louie Bruce
  • Tina Eetuk
  • Roxanne Eetuk
  • Jordan Emiktowt
  • Noah Kadlak
  • Kidlapik Nakoolak
  • Moses Nakoolak
  • Norman Ikpaga
  • Susan Tuna Nakoolak
  • Willie Nakoolak
  • Danny Pee

Naujaat

Mayor:

  • Solomon Malliki
  • Hugh Haqpi
  • Steven Kopak
  • Romeo Kopak
  • Steve Mapsalak
  • Council (all acclaimed):
  • Peter Mannik
  • Joseph Mapsalak
  • Donat Milortok
  • Joseph Sivernatok

Rankin Inlet

Council (six seats available):

  • Chad Graham
  • Martha Hickes
  • Arnaujuq Kowmuk
  • Simon Kowmuk
  • Kelly Lindell
  • Jim MacDonald
  • Rosie Oolooyuk
  • Sandra Oolooyuk
  • Lynn Rudd
  • Barbara Tartak
  • Noah Tiktak
  • Harry Towtongie
  • Tommy Tudlik
  • Theresie Tungilik

Whale Cove

Council (six seats available):

  • Lavenia Angutituar
  • Sarah Igviksaq
  • Tommy Igviksaq
  • Elizabeth Kabloona
  • Ryan Kolit
  • Mary-Jane Kriterdluk
  • Roy Kriterdluk
  • David Kriterdluk
  • Gerard Maktar
  • Jackie Napayok
  • Anna Okalik
  • Mike Sr. Panika
  • Terri-Rose Teenar
  • Glenda Ulurksit
  • Eva Voisey

 

KIA candidates:

Kivalliq

Vice-president:

  • Harry Aggark
  • Peter Alareak
  • Tagak Curley
  • Raymond Ningeocheak
  • Simon Okpatauyak

Naujaat director:

  • Paul Angutetuar
  • John-Ell Tinashlu
  • Helena Malliki

Rankin Inlet director:

  • Cedric Autut
  • Jack Kabvitok
  • Patrick Karlik
  • Tommy Makkigak
  • David Oolooyuk
  • Hamish Tatty
  • Bernadette Tutanuak

Whale Cove director:

  • Micheal Angutetuar
  • Agatha Akwalak
  • Patricia Enuapik
  • Simon Enuapik
  • Elizabeth Kabloona
  • Alana Kuksuk
  • Manu Nattar
  • Louie Oklaga

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *